45 Conn. App. 702 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] No option agreement was ever offered into evidence nor was the relationship disclosed to the board prior to the granting of the variance.
The prison association states in its brief that Pinnacle Realty is the current owner of the property. If, in fact, Pinnacle Realty is the owner of the property, then it is an indispensable party to this appeal. It is well settled that a variance runs with the land and is not personal in nature. General Statutes § 8-6 (b) provides: “Any variance granted by a zoning board of appeals shall run with the land and shall not be personal in nature to the person who applied for and received the variance. A variance shall not be extinguished solely because of the transfer of title to the property or the invalidity of any condition attached to the variance that would affect the transfer of the property from the person who initially applied for and received the variance.” See Reid v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 235 Conn. 850, 858, 670 A.2d 1271 (1996).