Isabel V. SCHUELKE, Respondent.
[…] This court granted the bank's petition for leave to appeal.
[2] The following facts were not a part of this decision as released on August 26, 1992. That version referred the reader to the facts in the companion case, Ixonia State Bank v. Schuelke, No. 91-2448, unpublished slip opinion (Wis. Ct. App. Aug. 26, 1992). Because only this case is being published, we have included the companion case's facts in this published version.
[3] In an order dated May 21, 1992, this court remanded the record in this case to Judge Becker for a clarification of her initial decision dated July 24, 1991.
[4] Section 705.06, Stats., reads as follows:
Protection of financial institutions. (1) In accordance with the terms of an account, and subject to this subchapter, ch. 112 and s. 72.79 and unless otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction. . .:
. . ..
(b) Any sums in a joint account may be paid, on request, to any party without regard to whether any other party is under legal disability or is deceased at the time the payment is requested.
. . . .
(2) Payment made under this subchapter discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so withdrawn. If the institution has reason to believe that a dispute exists as to the rights of the parties to an account or their successors it may, but shall not be required to, refuse to pay funds in the account to any persons. An institution may but need not recognize the authority of an agent, other than one with continuing authority under s. 705.05(3), until it knows of the fact of death or adjudication of incompetence of all parties appointing such agent and has reasonable opportunity to act. The protection provided by this section shall have no bearing on the rights of parties or their successors in disputes concerning the beneficial ownership of funds in or withdrawn from an account. [Emphasis added.]
[5] Subsection (6) of sec. 705.01, Stats., reads as follows: