Ivy Rogers v. Unionmutual Stock Life Insurance Company of America v. John Wilson Vargo, of the Estate of Barbara Ann Vargo Rogers, Deceased
[…] This action was instituted by Ivy to recover on this insurance policy after Unionmutual had paid the proceeds to the estate of Barbara Ann.

II.

7

Unionmutual initially moved for summary judgment on the ground that it had paid the proper person in accordance with the terms of the beneficiary designations made by Charles. The district court denied this motion, ruling that there was a genuine dispute as to whether Charles died before his wife. Unionmutual then filed a second motion for summary judgment on the basis of W.Va.Code Section 33-6-22 (1982). The court granted this motion.

8

Section 33-6-22, Payment Discharges Insurer, provides:

9

Whenever the proceeds of or payments under a life or accident and sickness policy or annuity contract heretofore or hereafter issued become payable in accordance with the terms of the policy or contract, or the exercise of any right or privilege thereunder, and the insurer makes payment thereof in accordance with the terms of the policy or contract or in accordance with any written assignment thereof, the person then designated in the policy or contract or by such assignment as being entitled thereto shall be entitled to receive such proceeds or payments and to give full release therefor, and such payments shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or contract unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office written notice by or on behalf of some other person that such other person claims to be entitled to such payment or some interest in the policy or contract.

10

The obvious purpose of this statute is to protect insurance companies from being required to make multiple payments on the same policy.