Ivory v. State
[…] The state appealed both of these county court decisions to the circuit court where they were consolidated. A circuit court panel of three judges rendered a decision on March 13, 1991, reversing the county court orders, and a timely petition for writ of certiorari was filed in this court seeking review of that circuit court order.

*1008 Petitioners' argument is straightforward. Since the charges involved are both second degree misdemeanors, prosecution must be commenced within one year after the offenses were committed. § 775.15(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (1989). According to section 775.15(5), "a prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay." Petitioners allege that since they only received a traffic ticket from a law enforcement officer, their prosecutions were not "commenced" within one year. Their argument is not based on whether a traffic ticket is an "information" or "indictment", however.