Ivimey v. Town of Watertown
[…] O’Neill’s actions were justified under these circumstances. The trial court properly rendered judgment for O’Neill on the facts of this stop and arrest.

As to the second stop, on November 30,1990, O’Neill observed the plaintiff operating his car on Main Street in Watertown when the plaintiff made a sharp right hand turn without signaling and parked his car partially on a sidewalk. O’Neill subsequently stopped the plaintiff. A Terry stop was justified because there was a reasonably articulable suspicion of two traffic violations. The first was a violation of General Statutes § 14-242 (b) which provides: “A signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” O’Neill also had a reasonable and articulable suspicion that the plaintiff had violated General Statutes § 14-250a which provides that no motor vehicle shall “be left parked, standing or stopped on *751or across, any public sidewalk . . . .” O’Neill clearly was justified in stopping the