Ivimey v. Town of Watertown
[…] Since the answer was revised as requested, relief from the trial court’s decision and any failure to notify the plaintiff of it is no longer required and this issue is moot.

IX

The plaintiff finally claims that he should have been awarded damages because his registration plates were removed from his motor vehicle incident to the first stop. The plates were not returned to him as he requested. The registration plates were removed because they belonged to a different vehicle and, therefore, were being improperly used on the plaintiff’s vehicle.

General Statutes § 14-148 (b) provides: “Any officer may remove any number plate or number plates from any motor vehicle when such motor vehicle is apparently abandoned or when such number plate or number plates have been or are being used illegally and shall forward them to the commissioner with a statement for the reason for such removal.” The officer acted within the aegis of this statute and is not liable for conversion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.