Ivimey v. Town of Watertown
[…] Ohio, supra, 19-20 . . . (Citations omitted.) State v. Aillon, supra. We conclude that the trial court properly determined that the stops and the plaintiff’s arrest were valid under Terry v. Ohio, supra.

On October 31, 1988, the plaintiff was operating a 1979 Volkswagen when he was observed by O’Neill driving at a slow rate of speed and drifting from one side of the road to the other.3 It was reasonable for O’Neill to stop the plaintiff after observing his erratic driving. In this instance, there was a possible violation of General Statutes § 14-220 (a) which provides in pertinent part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle at a speed lower than forty miles per hour on any limited access divided highway and no person shall operate a motor vehicle on any other highway at such a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic . . . There was also a possible violation of General Statutes § 14-227a (a) *750which provides in pertinent part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . .”