Ivey v. State
[…] See Suggs v. State, Fla.App.2d 1974, 304 So. 2d 463; Hults v. State, Fla.App., 307 So. 2d 489, opinion filed January 31, 1975.

Finally, we cannot agree with appellant's argument on his last point. Specifically, the appellant argues that in view of Fla. Stat. § 921.161(1) which requires: "... the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all the time he has spent in the county jail before sentence ...", that we must direct the lower court to award the appellant a six months credit for time spent in the county jail as a condition of his probation. Fla. Stat. § 948.06(2) provides:

"No part of the time that the defendant is on probation shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve."

Since the six months period of time spent in jail by appellant was a valid condition of his probation, Suggs v. State, supra, the trial court was not obliged to give credit for such period.[1]

Accordingly, the judgment and sentence of the lower court is affirmed.