ITT World Communications, Inc. v. Western Union Telegraph Co.
[…] Under these circumstances, as well as for the equitable considerations which supported awarding plaintiffs prejudgment interest, see ITT World Communications, Inc. v. Western Union Telegraph Co., supra, at 1438 we find it reasonable for plaintiffs to be awarded their requested attorney’s fees as part of the “full amount of damages” in this case. 47 U.S.C. § 206 (1982).

Plaintiffs’ motion for attorney’s fees covering prior related litigation expenses is accordingly granted.

Submit judgment on notice.

. Section 207 of the Communications Act provides in relevant part:

Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this [Act] may either make complaint to the [FCC] ... or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of the *1441[Act], in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.

47 U.S.C. § 207 (1982).

. Citing, Clipper Exxpress v. Rocky Mountain Motor Tariff Bureau, Inc., 674 F.2d 1252, 1276 (9th Cir.1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1227, 103 S.Ct. 1234, 75 L.Ed.2d 468 (1983); City of Mishawaka v.