ITT Business Services Corp. v. Roberts
[…] lien, or interest in or on property returned or assessed with other property for taxes shall be allowed to pay the taxes assessed against any one or more pieces of such property: ... by paying the proportionate part of the taxes represented by such property according to the valuation in the return or assessment. . . . The officials charged with the collection of taxes . . . shall be required to accept payment of the taxes when tender is made as provided in this Code section, shall issue a receipt showing the payment, and shall execute a release of the property from the lien for taxes.” OCGA § 48-5-28 (b) provides: “The title and operation of a security deed shall be superior to the taxes assessed against the owner of property when the tax represents an assessment upon property of the owner other than that property specifically subject to the title and operation of the security deed.”

Plaintiffs argue that ITT-Delaware’s use of its “sister corporation,” ITT-Missouri, should not deprive it of the benefits of the foregoing statutes.