Issel v. State
[…] On March 11, 1983, Mr. Issel filed a complaint for damages alleging wrongful denial of a defense for the criminal charges under RCW 10.01.150. The State's motion for summary judgment was granted. We affirm.

Mr. Issel first contends EWU lacked discretion to decline to request a defense pursuant to RCW 10.01.150, and that the trial court in effect found his actions to come within the ambit of the statute by dismissing his criminal charges.

RCW 10.01.150 provides in part:

Whenever a state officer or employee is charged with a criminal offense arising out of the performance of an official act which was fully in conformity with established written rules, policies, and guidelines of the state or state agency, the employing agency may request the attorney *487 general to defend the officer or employee. If the agency finds, and the attorney general concurs, that the officer's or employee's conduct was fully in accordance with established written rules, policies, and guidelines of the state or a state agency and the act performed was within the scope of employment, then the request shall be granted and the costs of defense shall be paid by the requesting agency: ...

[1] Statutory terms are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning. State v. Hentz, 99 Wn.2d 538, 541, 663 P.2d 476 (1983).