Issa v. Alzammar
[…] Thus, the small claims division of the municipal court enforces these superior court judgments. However, we do not think this necessarily means that the small claims division of the municipal court can amend a superior court judgment.

Section 116.820, subdivision (a) shows that these superior court trial de novo judgments must be enforced the same way other judgments are enforced. For most motions made to enforce a judgment, the motion must be heard by the court which entered the judgment. (See, e.g., section 683.120, which provides that a judgment creditor renews a judgment “by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.” In addition, the sections on enforcement of judgments define “court” as “the court where the judgment sought to be enforced was entered.” (§ 680.160.)) Thus, it appears the Legislature intended that motions to enforce a judgment be brought in the court which entered the judgment.