25 Cl. Ct. 223 | Ct. Cl. | 1992
[…] . Normally, offerors are not given such an evaluation or informed of deficiencies that caused an unacceptable rating until after award of the contract. DPSC inadvertently attached the PDM evaluation to plaintiffs letter.
. Amendment 0008 is not relevant to these proceedings.
. The court does not find convincing defendant’s contention that section 2305 is applicable to sealed bids, not negotiated bids. Section 2305(a)(2) states that the statute applies to both sealed bids and competitive proposals that contemplate negotiation. Section 2305(a)(4)(A) provides the following:
The head of an agency shall evaluate competitive proposals in accordance with paragraph (1) and may award a contract—
(i) after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral discussions have been conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals within the competitive range; or
(ii) based on the proposals received, without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification) provided that the solicitation included a statement that proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions, unless discussions are determined to be necessary.
The solicitation at issue is a request for proposals that also contemplates negotiation. Section M of the solicitation states, in pertinent part: