Israelit v. Montgomery County
[…] Commonwealth v. Ingber, 516 Pa. 2, 531 A.2d 1101 (1987); 2 G. Ronald Darlington, et al., Pennsylvania Appellate Practice § 1921:12 (2d ed.1996). Accordingly, the Court rejects this argument.

. Trial courts have the inherent power to stay proceedings in a case pending the outcome of another case, where the latter’s result might resolve or render moot the stayed case. Gwynedd Properties, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors of Lower Gwynedd Township, 160 Pa.Cmwlth. 599, 635 A.2d 714 (1993), appeal denied, 538 Pa. 628, 646 A.2d 1182 (1994); see also Section 323 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 323 (Pennsylvania courts have the power to enter "orders of court as the interest of justice or the business of the court may require”).

. Lilian v. Commonwealth 467 Pa. 15, 354 A.2d 250 (1976); Smolow v. Commonwealth, 131 Pa. Cmwlth. 276, 570 A.2d 112 (1990), aff'd per curiam, 527 Pa. 371, 592 A.2d 40 (1991); Aronson v. City of Pittsburgh, 98 Pa.Cmwlth. 1, 510 A.2d 871 (1986); and Aldine Apts., Inc. v.