Israel v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Our answer is: Yes.

No costs shall be taxed in this court to either party.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 51-199b, the Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act, provides in relevant part,: “(d) The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States ... if the answer maybe determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state. . . .”