Isom v. Rex Crude Oil Co.
[…] (Deputy v. Stapleford, 19 Cal. 302; Conn. Co. v.McCormick, 45 Cal. 583; Schultz v. McLean, 93 Cal. 329, [28 P. 1053].)

It follows, therefore, that plaintiff was not entitled to a cancellation of the lease against this defendant for the fraud of Book to which it was not a party and with knowledge of which it was not charged. But section 1930 of the Civil Code provides as follows: "When a thing is let for a particular purpose the hirer must not use it for any other purpose; and if he does, the letter may hold him responsible for its safety during such use in all events, or may treat the contract as thereby rescinded." This provision is found in chapter one, under the title of "Hiring in General," chapter two providing for the hiring of real property, and chapter three for the hiring of personal property. It is therefore applicable to the hiring of real property.