Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi
[…] Even the State’s interest was held subject to the requirement: “From the standpoint of the State of Maine, it is generally undesirable to expend our judicial resources in resolving a dispute between nonresident parties if such is avoidable without depriving the plaintiff of a forum” (italics in original).

A like result necessarily follows from the plain language of CPLR 327, which authorizes stay or dismissal of an action “[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum”. If the majority’s view were correct, the rule would apply when “the action should not be heard in this forum.” The reference to “another forum” presupposes that there is another forum.

Not only the plain language of the section, but also the history of its adoption bears out this conclusion.