Isiah Fredericks v. Juanita Kreps, Secretary of the Department of Commerce, Defendants
[…] The planning target for Harrison county was set at $1.058 million. This eliminated the competition among states and localities which existed under Round I. The 1977 amendments also provided:

the Secretary shall not consider or approve or make a grant for any project for which any application was not submitted for a grant under this chapter on or before December 23, 1976. (Emphasis added)

42 U.S.C. § 6707(h)(1) (1977). Three exceptions to this limitation were for projects from the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, from Indian tribes and Alaskan Native villages, and “from any applicant to use any allocation which may be made pursuant to regulation, to the extent necessary to expend such allocation, if a sufficient number of applications were not submitted on or before December 23, 1976, to use such allocation.” 42 U.S.C. § 6707(h)(2) (A), (B), and (C) (1977). The December 23, 1976 cut-off date implemented Congress’ intention that projects submitted under Round I, which were not granted, would be the first funded in Round II.