Isiah Fredericks v. Juanita Kreps, Secretary of the Department of Commerce, Defendants
[…] The lack of funds prompted the denial.

. 42 U.S.C. § 6707(h)(2)(C) (1977).

The Secretary may receive applications for grants for projects under this chapter—

* * * * * *
*1319íe) from any applicant to use any allocation which may be made pursuant to regulation, to the extent necessary to expend such allocation, if a sufficient number of applications were not submitted on or before December 23, 1976, to use such allocation.

. This application was submitted pursuant to the EDA’s interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 6707(b)(4) (1977), a 1977 amendment. The complete provision states:

Local government projects; energy conservation; endorsement of project by general purpose local government; projects requested by school districts
(b)(1) In making grants under this chapter, the Secretary shall give priority and preference to public works projects of local governments.
(2) In making grants for projects for construction, renovation, repair, or other improvement of buildings, the Secretary shall also give consideration as between such building projects to those projects which will result in conserving energy, including, but not limited to, projects to redesign and retrofit existing public facilities for energy conservation purposes, and projects using alternative energy systems.
(3) In making grants under this chapter, the Secretary shall also give priority and preference to any public works project requested by a State or by a special purpose unit of local government which is endorsed by a general purpose local government within such State.
(4) A project requested by a school district shall be accorded the full priority and preference to public works projects of local governments provided in paragraph (1).

. 13 C.F.R. § 317.55(e) (1977).