Isherwood v. Township of Penn Hills
[…] Isherwood also argues that the Board and referee erred in not finding that the Township admitted in the pleadings that Isherwood suffered an accidental injury. We find this argument to be without merit.

This argument is based on the Township’s failure to specifically deny Isherwood’s allegations of an accident in his claim petition. The Township simply used the word “denied” in its answer to Isherwood’s allegations numbers 2 and 4. This is contended by Isherwood to be tantamount to an admission of these two allegations under Section 416 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §821, and Section 111.43 of the rules of the Board, 34 Pa. Code §111.43. We do not agree.

Section 416, as it was in effect on April 15, 1970, the date of the Township’s answer,3 read in pertinent part as follows: “Every fact alleged in a claim petition not specifically denied by an answer so filed by an adverse party shall be deemed to be admitted by him. But the fwilure of any adverse party or of all of them to deny a fact so alleged shall not preclude the board or referee before whom the petition is heard from requiring, of its or his own motion, proof of such fact.” (Emphasis added.) Section 111.43 of the rules of the Board, which was in effect on April 15, 1970, provides: “The *192Board or the referee may, upon proper cause shown, extend the time for the filing of an answer or other pleading.