82 F. Supp. 927 | D. Mass. | 1949
[…] Defendant’s affidavit shows that Atlantic Coast Line does not own, control or operate any lines within the state of Massachusetts. The only business transacted in Massachusetts is through the office of its-New England representative. Rent for this office is paid by the defendant (p. 2, def.’s aff.). Defendant furnishes the office-
Under Rule 4(d) (7) of the Federal Rules service of process on a foreign corporation is valid if made in the manner prescribed by the law of the state in which service is made. The Massachusetts statute, G.L.(Ter.Ed-) Mass. c. 223, § 38 provides that service upon a foreign corporation “which has a usual place of business in the commonwealth, or, with or without such usual place of business, is engaged in ■or soliciting business in the commonwealth” may be made upon the “president, treasurer, clerk, cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business”. Section 37. Defendant contends that its only business in the commonwealth is the solicitation of interstate freight and passenger traffic to be transported over its railroad