Isbell v. Williams
[…] The jury should determine if Annie Isbell set up trust accounts as defined by statute, not what she intended to occur upon her death.

The judgment is reversed and, in the interest of justice, we remand this case to the trial court for the determination of the factual issue of the nature of the accounts.

NOTES

[1] One of the accounts had the last names of Williams and Schell at the beginning of their names as specified by the form.

[2] Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 438(c) (Vernon 1980) provides:

Unless a contrary intent is manifested by the terms of the account or the deposit agreement or there is other clear and convincing evidence of an irrevocable trust, a trust account belongs beneficially to the trustee during his lifetime, and if two or more parties are named as trustee on the account, during their lifetimes beneficial rights as between them are governed by Subsection (a) of this section. If there is an irrevocable trust, the account belongs beneficially to the beneficiary.

[3] The word "undersigned" appears six times in the body of the printed form.

[4] Repealed by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3729, ch. 576, § 6, and now included in Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 112.051 (Vernon 1984).