210 Conn. 721 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Baningoso, supra, the plaintiff brought a second wrongful death action after the statute of limitations had run. The plaintiff claimed that the accidental failure of suit statute modified the wrongful death act and thus gave him an additional year to bring suit. We said: “Section 6024 [accidental failure of suit statute] does modify § 1005h [wrongful death statute] if the circumstances bring the case within its terms.” Id., 386, citing Korb v. Bridgeport Gas Light Co., supra.
General Statutes § 52-45a provides in pertinent part that “[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiffs complaint.” The plaintiffs suit met this straightforward statutory summary of the contents of a “civil action.”
In Carbone v.