Irwin v. State
[…] “(i) If the cost of restoring injured property, or the value of the property if destroyed, is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00), a person violating this section may be fined up to one hundred dollars ($100.00), imprisoned in county jail up to six (6) months, or both.”

. Section 11-31-211 provides:

“The owner of a dog has no property right in an unlicensed dog, nor does he have any right of action against any person for the destruction of the dog.”

. Sections 11-31-201 through 11-31-210 were replaced by § 11-31-301, W.S.1977, Cum. ' Supp.1982, which deals with dogs running at large. Ch. 124, § 2, S.L. of Wyoming 1979.

. Section 11-31-102 provides:

“Dogs are personal property and the subject of larceny the same as other personal property. The value in any criminal prosecution shall be determined as in other cases. Evidence of the assessor or collector of taxes as to the amount for which dogs are returned is admissible in evidence as tending to show value but is not conclusive.”

.Rule 5.11, W.R.A.P., provides: