Irwin v. State
[…] Scruggs v. State, 737 N.E.2d 385, 386 (Ind. 2000).

The information charged that on March 21, 1999, Irwin "recklessly, knowingly or intentionally" served "ten (10) alcoholic beverages to Jeffrey Trout within two and one-half hours, which created a substantial risk of bodily injury to another *568 person, to wit: general public." (R. 10). Indiana Code § 35-42-2-2(b) provides that one "who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . . commits criminal recklessness, a class B misdemeanor." One "engages in conduct `recklessly' if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct." Ind.Code § 35-41-2-2(c).