45 Conn. App. 89 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] She introduced evidence concerning the impact of this subdivision on the neighborhood and, specifically, on her own property. The exhibits include a letter from an appraiser who estimated that the plaintiffs subdivision would decrease the value of the Grimes’ property by 5 to 10 percent because the quiet country appearance of the area would be undermined by the visible driveway adjacent to the Grimes’ property. There was no evidence, however, of any undermining of property values as a whole in the neighborhood or in the town.
General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: “If an application [for subdivision] involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse . . . the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations .... The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. . . .” (Emphasis added.)