Irwin v. Mount
[…] Mount; see also State v. Matheason, 84 Wash. 2d 130, 524 P.2d 388 (1974). The Sheriff properly seized the subject property pursuant to a valid search warrant. Then the Sheriff, pursuant to RCW 69.50.505(c),[1] notified the Irwins, as persons possibly having an interest in the property, of his intention to forfeit the property.

The Irwins argue that RCW 69.50.505(b)(4) shifts the burden of proof to them at the subsequent hearing. There is no basis to infer this from the language of the provision, because it makes no reference to the subsequent hearing. RCW 69.50.505(e) governs the procedures to be used at a *753 forfeiture hearing under this statute, and it provides in pertinent part:

The hearing shall be before the chief law enforcement officer of the seizing agency or the chief law enforcement officer's designee, ... except that any person asserting a claim or right may remove the matter to a court of competent jurisdiction if the aggregate value of the article or articles involved is more than five hundred dollars.... In a court hearing between two or more claimants to the article or articles involved, the prevailing party shall be entitled to a judgment for costs and reasonable attorney's fees. The burden of producing evidence shall be upon the person claiming to be the lawful owner or the person claiming to have the lawful right to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(4) or (a)(7) of this section. The seizing law enforcement agency shall promptly return the article or articles to the claimant upon a determination by the administrative law judge or court that the claimant is the present lawful owner or is lawfully entitled to possession thereof of items specified in subsection (a)(4) or (a)(7) of this section.

(Italics ours.)

[2] From this section it is evident that the initial burden is upon the claimant to show a lawful interest in the subject property. The danger of false claims in forfeiture proceedings under this statute is substantial. See Baker v.