Irwin v. Mount
[…] Cf. Deeter.

The Irwins contend that RCW 69.50.505(b)(4) puts an unconstitutional burden upon the claimants to present evidence that the items the Sheriff sought to forfeit were not subject to forfeiture under the statute. As the party challenging the constitutionality of a statute, the Irwins have the burden to demonstrate its invalidity beyond a reasonable doubt. Hontz v. State, 105 Wash. 2d 302, 306, 714 P.2d *752 1176 (1986).

RCW 69.50.505(b) provides in relevant part:

Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized by any board inspector or law enforcement officer of this state upon process issued by any superior court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made if:
(1) The seizure is incident to ... a search under a search warrant ...;
...
(4) The board inspector or law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this chapter.

This portion of the forfeiture statute was upheld in Crape v. Mount, 32 Wash. App. 567, 648 P.2d 481, review denied, 98 Wash. 2d 1008 (1982). Seizure based upon probable cause is constitutionally sound, because the claimant is afforded post seizure notice and an opportunity to be heard.