Irwin v. Mount
[…] *754 [3] The Sheriff has requested attorney fees on appeal. The forfeiture statute allows an award of attorney fees only after an adjudication "between two or more claimants to the article or articles involved ..." RCW 69.50.505(e). The word "claimants" does not include the seizing law enforcement agency. Deeter, at 380. Thus, the Sheriff is not entitled to attorney fees. Deeter, at 380; see also Smith v. Mount, 45 Wash. App. 623, 630, 726 P.2d 474 (1986).

The forfeiture is affirmed.

SWANSON and WEBSTER, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 1, 1987.

NOTES

[1] RCW 69.50.505(c) provides:

"In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b), proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by the seizure. The law enforcement agency under whose authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be served within fifteen days following the seizure on the owner of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and any person having any known right or interest therein, of the seizure and intended forfeiture of the seized property. The notice may be served by any method authorized by law or court rule including but not limited to service by certified mail with return receipt requested. Service by mail shall be deemed complete upon mailing within the fifteen day period following the seizure."