653 P.2d 1331 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] See RCW 60.04.180. This is necessary because the claimants, in advancing their contentions, appear to confuse these concepts. The trial court's ultimate judgment was based on the underlying claims.
I
THE 172 ACRES
[4] The lien claims in question were filed under the provisions of RCW 60.04.010, which authorizes a mechanic's lien for work performed "at the instance of the owner of the property... or his agent; ..." RCW 60.04.030 allows a lien "to the extent of the interest of the ... company, who *196 in ... its own behalf, or who, through any of the persons designated in RCW 60.04.010 to be agent of the owner ... caused the performance of the labor ..." The agents so designated by RCW 60.04.010 are "every registered or licensed contractor, registered or licensed subcontractor, architect, or person having charge, of the construction ..." Continental never caused the performance of any labor by Irwin, Fox or Davis.