82 Conn. App. 715 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] In granting the motion, the court stated: “Well, the motion for extension says they do need time. So, I’ll give them the extension to tile the additional objections with the transcript.” The plain import of that language is that the court sought to provide the defendant the opportunity to obtain a transcript. Although, at the prompting of the plaintiff, the court subsequently set a date of November 21, 2002 to obtain the transcript, the court’s initial comment still influences our conclusion.
We note also that General Statutes § 51-61 (c) provides in relevant part: “Each official court reporter, assistant court reporter and monitor shall, when requested, furnish to . . . any party of record and to any other person, within a reasonable time, a transcript of the proceedings, or such portion thereof as may be desired . . . .”
We note that the defendant raises three additional claims on appeal. The first is that the court should not have rendered judgment in accordance with the referee’s report because the report was filed more than 120 days after trial was completed.