No. 438 | 9th Cir. | Feb 13, 1899
[…] There is uo finding upon the issue presented by that part of the answer of defendants in error in which the statute of limitations is pleaded as a defense to the action. This omission to And, however, is not material, as the action is not barred upon the admitted facts. Under subdivision 1 of section 339 of the Civil Code of Procedure of the Btate of California, “an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, not founded upon an instrument of writing,” must be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues. This is the provision of law applicable to the case under consideration.