681 F.2d 469 | 6th Cir. | 1982
[…] On March 25, 1981, the United States District Court for the Western District of Tennessee held that it could not address the patent infringement question without first invoking its equity jurisdiction and voiding the assignment to Plough. Consequently, the court concluded that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction, and dismissed the action.
DISCUSSION
Combs concedes that diversity of citizenship does not exist between the parties. Therefore, the sole issue before the Court is whether the present action "arises under" the federal patent laws as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). Section 1338(a) states as follows:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases.
If the requirements of Section 1338(a) are not met, this Court lacks jurisdiction.
Combs argues that the district court erred in ruling that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction. The Court is not ousted from jurisdiction merely because the action involves the construction of an assignment.