Iron Workers' Local No. 25 Pension Fund v. Nyeholt Steel, Inc.
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, interest on unpaid contributions shall be determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or if none, the rate prescribed under section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 USCS § 6621]."

[6] 29 U.S.C. § 1145 provides, "Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement, shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement."

[7] Since this court rejects Nyeholt's argument that the Trust Funds failed to assert a claim for unpaid benefits, this court likewise rejects Nyeholt's argument that this case is not ripe because the Trust Funds have not so asserted such a claim.