Iron Fireman Manufacturing Co. v. State Tax Commission
[…] The usual test of ESCO's right to apportion is whether Washington, if it had Oregon's tax laws, could tax ESCO on that portion of its income derived from its Washington activities. Cal-Roof Wholesale, Inc. v. State Tax Commission, 242 Or. 435, 445, 410 P.2d 233 (1966). It is conceded that during 1960 and 1961 ESCO was engaged in business in Washington within the meaning of ORS 314.280, and except for Public Law 86-272, 15 U.S.C. § 381 (1964), was entitled to apportion its income between Oregon and Washington.

The case turns on whether Public Law 86-272 is applicable. The portion of that statute pertinent to this case reads as follows:

"§ 381. (a) No State, * * *, shall have power to impose, * * *, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
"(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and
"* * *."