Irizarry v. Amarillo Pantex Federal Credit Union
[…] He discovered, however, after becoming disabled while still owing $2,443.29 on the loan, that the policy did not cover him. He then sued the Credit Union, alleging that its representations violated section 17.46(b)(12) of the Act.[2]

After answering and participating in various pre-trial proceedings, the Credit Union moved for summary judgment, contending Irizarry was not, as a matter of law, a consumer under the Act. The trial court agreed, and this appeal followed. Irizarry attacks the judgment by three points of error that focus on the consumer question.

Section 17.50 grants a cause of action to a consumer who is damaged by the events listed in section 17.46(b). As pertinent here, a consumer is defined by section 17.45(4) as "an individual ... who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services...." The meaning of goods and services has been the subject of frequent litigation. In its 1980 decision in Riverside Nat. Bank v.