Irizarry v. Amarillo Pantex Federal Credit Union
[…] We hold only that, under the summary judgment proof before us, the Credit Union did not carry its burden, City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Authority, 589 S.W.2d 671 (Tex.1979), of establishing, as a matter of law, that Irizarry was not a consumer under the Act.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court.

NOTES

[1] Hereafter referred to as the Act, or by section number. Because the events in question occurred in 1978, we have applied the Act as it read at that time. Riverside Nat. Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 172 (Tex.1980).

[2] Section 17.46(b)(12) condemns representations "that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law."