Irions v. Irions
[…] In her final point, Wife contends that the trial court erred in failing to award her maintenance. She argues that this was error because the evidence demonstrated that they had been married for nearly thirty years, she was a part-time teacher’s aide earning $7,642 per year, Husband had total earnings of $78,-027 per year, she was unable to independently meet her needs, and Husband had engaged in extramarital affairs constituting marital misconduct.

Section 452.335 provides, in pertinent part:

1. In a proceeding for ... dissolution of marriage ... the court may grant a maintenance order to either spouse, but only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(1) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(2) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment....

If the court finds the existence of these threshold factors, the amount and duration of a maintenance order is to be determined in accordance with § 452.335.2 which requires the court to consider all relevant factors, including:

(1) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently ...;
(2) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;
(3) The comparative earning capacity of each spouse;
(4) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(5) The obligations and assets, including the marital property apportioned to him and the separate property of each party;
(6) The duration of the marriage;
(7) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance;
(8) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance;
(9) The conduct of the parties during the marriage; and
(10) Any other relevant factors.

In this ease, the trial court declined to award maintenance to Wife, saying: