Irene D. v. Anthony D.
[…] Despite the fact that the respondent admitted virtually all of the allegations filed against him, the petitioner stated that she wished to withdraw the charges, indicating that she and her husband could work things out together. Under close questioning and careful scrutiny, she repeatedly denied being threatened or coerced into making the application to discontinue.

Since the Family Court Act contains no specific statutory provision concerning voluntary discontinuance, the court must apply the CPLR “to the extent they are suitable to the proceeding involved”. (Family Ct Act, § 165.)

The relevant CPLR provision is CPLR 3217 which, if applied to the facts of this case, would authorize a discon*563tinuance only “upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper.” (CPLR 3217, subd [b].) This language vests the court with sufficiently broad discretion to condition a voluntary discontinuance on “terms and conditions” which would be in furtherance of the critical functions performed by the Family Court.