996 F.2d 1253 | D.C. Cir. | 1993
[…] Finally, we are unconvinced by Iran Air’s suggestion that it lacked fair notice of the agency’s construction. Even if the agency pursued only knowing violators in the past, but see John R. Liebman & William A. Root, United States ExpoRt Controls xxxii (2d ed. 1989) (“Knowing and willful violations receive, of course, the heaviest sanctions, but unintentional violations are by no means overlooked.”),
(c) The Under Secretary’s Authority to Review ALJ Conclusions of Law. Section 2412(c)(1) states:
In any case in which a ... civil sanction ... is sought under ... section 2410 ..., the charged party is entitled to receive a formal complaint specifying the charges and, at his or her request, to contest the charges in a hearing before an administrative law judge. Subject to the provisions of this subsection, any such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of [the Administrative Procedure Act]_ After the hearing, the administrative law judge shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a written decision, .which shall be referred to the Secretary. The Secretary shall, in a written order, affirm, modify, or vacate the decision of the administrative law judge within 30 days after receiving the decision. The order of the Secretary shall be. final and is not subject to judicial review, except as provided in paragraph (3).
50 U.S.C.App. § 2412(c)(1) (emphasis added).