716 F.2d 529 | 8th Cir. | 1983
[…] We affirm.
Abernathy worked for a railroad for fifteen years as a machinist. He had some problems with his left knee in the late 1970’s, and was required to terminate his employment in July, 1980 because of knee surgery. In March, 1981 Abernathy filed for an annuity alleging a disability onset date of July, 1980. He attempted to return to work as a machinist in June, 1981, but was pulled off the job after one week because the restrictions imposed by Abernathy’s doctor did not allow him to do the necessary work.
Section 2(a)(1) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(l), provides an annuity for “individuals whose permanent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment.” The standards and rules for determining disability under the Railroad Retirement Act are identical to those under the more frequently litigated Social Security Act, and it is the accepted practice to use social security cases as precedent for railroad retirement cases. E.g., Burleson v.