Iowa Electric Light & Power Co. v. City of Lyons
[…] Such widespread, informal publicity (to mention simply the items brought formally to the Court’s attention) could scarcely leave the electorate ignorant of the intentions of the city, much less the disposition of the gas company, upon the matter except by its own choice. The conclusion is inescapable that the electorate was neither misled by the ballot nor kept uninformed as to basic issues when it voted at this election.

The remaining contention is that the ballot is nevertheless defective, for it did not conform to the statutory requirements set out in Section 19-701, R.R.S. 1943, as amended, Cum.Supp.1957. Quoted in its relevant parts, this section reads: “Whenever the qualified electors of any * * * city of the second class * * * shall vote at any general or special election to acquire and appropriate, by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, any * * * gas plant or gas system, including a natural or bottled gas plant, gas distribution system, or gas pipe lines, * * * located or operating within or partly within and partly without such city * * * together with real and personal property needed or useful in connection therewith, * * * then any such city * * * shall possess and have the power and authority, by an exercise of the power of eminent domain to appropriate and acquire for the public use of any such city * * * any such works, plant, * * * pipe lines, or system * * * ”. The section continues with two provisos which, except for some interesting phraseology later referred to, contain nothing pertinent to the issue here.