Iowa Department of Transportation v. Iowa District Court for Woodbury County
[…] We granted the DOT's petition for writ of certiorari challenging the district court's action. Our review of the district court's action is for correction of errors at law. State v. District Court for Clayton County, 419 N.W.2d 398, 399 (Iowa 1988).

The issue in this case is whether the district court correctly interpreted the provisions of Iowa Code section 321J.4(8) (1991), which provides in relevant part as follows:

A person whose motor vehicle license has either been revoked under this chapter, or revoked or suspended under chapter 321 solely for violations of this chapter, or who has been determined to be a habitual offender under chapter 321 based solely on violations of this chapter, and who is not eligible for a temporary restricted license under this chapter may petition the court for an order to the department to require the department to issue a temporary restricted license to the person notwithstanding section 321.560.

The district court construed the statutory language, "solely for violations of this chapter," as encompassing violations of Iowa Code chapters 321 and 321A through 321L.

The district court's conclusion is inconsistent with the plain language of section 321J.4(8).