Iowa County v. Iowa County Courthouse/Social Services Employees, Local 413
[…] [5]

The express language of sec. 851.71, Stats., makes it clear that circuit court judges and counties have separate powers concerning registers in probate. Section 851.71(1), provides that "the judges of the county shall appoint and may remove a register in probate." Section 851.71(3) provides that the salary of the register in probate "shall be fixed by the county board and paid by the county." No authority is granted to the county to influence the appointment decision.