242 Conn. 689 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Once a court has decided to exercise its discretion and consider an untimely petition, it should proceed in the usual manner to consider the merits of the petition. In that regard, we find it relevant that in Simms we adopted the criteria set forth in Lozada v. Deeds, supra, 498 U.S. 431-32, as guidance for determining whether a habeas appeal is meritorious or frivolous. Simms v. Warden, supra, 230 Conn. 616. In Lozada, the United States Supreme Court held that, in order to obtain a certificate of probable
General Statutes § 51-296 provides in relevantpárt: “Designation of public defender for indigent defendant, codefendant, (a) In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any delinquency matter, the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent as defined under this chapter, designate a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender to represent such indigent defendant, unless, in a misdemeanor case, at the time of the application for appointment of counsel, the court decides to dispose of the pending charge without subjecting the defendant to a sentence involving immediate incarceration or a suspended sentence of incarceration with a period of probation or the court believes that the disposition of the pending case at a later date will not result in a sentence involving immediate incarceration or a suspended sentence of incarceration with a period of probation and malees a statement to that effect on the record. If it appears to the court at a later date that, if convicted, the sentence of an indigent defendant for whom counsel has not been appointed will involve immediate incarceration or a suspended sentence of incarceration with a period of probation, counsel shall be appointed prior to trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. . . .
“(c) Prior to a defendant’s appearance in court in any matter specified in subsection (a) of this section, a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender, upon a determination that the defendant is indigent pursuant to subsection (a) of section 51-297, shall be authorized to represent the defendant until the court appoints counsel for such defendant. ” (Emphasis added.)
Moreover, in this case the record indicates the likely success of his petition for certification to appeal.