242 Conn. 689 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Id., 259. The court therefore interpreted the ten day limitation period of § 52-470 (b) to be nondiscretionary.
Since Iovieno II, we have had occasion to examine § 52-470 (b) in further detail. In Simms v. Warden, 230 Conn. 608, 646 A.2d 126 (1994), we were asked to interpret § 52-470 (b) in order to decide whether a denial of certification to appeal under that section implicated the subject matter jurisdiction of the appellate tribunal. The question raised in Simms was whether the language in § 52-470 (b) providing that “[n]o appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding . . . may be taken,” unless the appeal is certified, was
The limiting language of § 52-470 (b), which we reviewed in Simms, is the same language we are asked to review in this case with respect to the ten day limitation period prescribed by that section, namely, “[n]o appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas coipus proceeding . . . may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge . . . and the judge so certifies.”
Further support for our conclusion that the limitation period prescribed by § 52-470 (b) is not jurisdictional may be found by applying our analysis set forth in Banks v. Thomas, 241 Conn. 569, 698 A.2d 268 (1997).