Iodence v. Potmesil
[…] Article V, § 1, provides in part:

The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a Supreme Court, district courts, county courts, in and for each county, with one or more judges for each county, or with one judge for two or more counties, as the Legislature shall provide, and such other courts inferior to the Supreme Court as may be created by law.

County courts can acquire jurisdiction only through legislative enactment. Miller v. Janecek, 210 Neb. 316, 314 N.W.2d 250 (1982).

Except as to the dollar amount in controversy, which has been increased from time to time, § 24-517(4) (originally enacted as § 24-517(3)) has remained the same since its effective date, January 4,1973, and now provides in relevant part: "Each county court shall have the following jurisdiction:... (4) Concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in all civil actions of any type when the amount in controversy does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars." 1991 Neb.Laws, L.B. 422. Article V, § 9, of the Nebraska Constitution provides: "The district courts shall have both chancery and common law jurisdiction, and such other jurisdiction as the Legislature may provide...."