Iodence v. Potmesil
[…] See In re Estate of Steppuhn, 221 Neb. 329, 377 N.W.2d 83 (1985).

The Legislature has also given the county courts equity power to issue a temporary restraining order when there is no district judge in the county. See Neb.Rev. Stat. § 25-1064(4) (Reissue 1989). It is clear that when the Legislature intends that the county courts exercise equity jurisdiction, it has no trouble in saying so.

The question here is whether the language of § 24-517(4) demonstrates a legislative intent for county courts to exercise equity jurisdiction concurrently with the district courts "in all civil actions of any type when the amount in controversy does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars." The appellee argues that the statutory language "all civil actions of any type" (emphasis supplied) manifests such an intent.