) v. ) C.A. No. 2023-1099-NAC
[…] [2] The Fund thereafter filed a motion for reargument. The Court denied the motion except as to a discrete issue related to UnumX. Dkt. 218; Dkt. 242.
[3] Id. at 51 (“I don't think I have the jurisdiction.”).
[4] Id . at 52 (“[I]f I have to decide the subject matter jurisdiction question, I probably need to work through all of this material that Defense Counsel has brought up today . . . it’s not fully briefed. So I’m going to deny the [TRO] motion and you all can decide . . . what you want to do about the motion to dismiss.”).
[5] 646 F. App’x 230 (3d Cir. 2016).
[6] 29 U.S.C. § 1110 (“any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.”).
[7] 29 U.S.C. § 1132.
[8] The Court vacated the implementing orders it entered in connection with its prior ruling granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment on their counterclaims under Delaware law. Dkt. 382.
[9] See Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila , 542 U.S. 200 (2004); Harris Tr. & Sav.