Investors Title Insurance Co. v. Herzig
[…] Indeed, in the 2009 substitution orders, the district court refers to the “cumulative amount of daily *879forfeitures in this case.” (Emphasis added.)

[¶ 49] To determine whether the sanctions imposed on Alphild Herzig constitute a remedial sanction that are intended to indemnify or compensate Southeastern, we look to N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.4(l)(a), which specifically allows the court to impose money damages to compensate a party or complainant “for a loss or injury suffered as a result of the contempt, including an amount to reimburse the parties for costs and expenses incurred as a result of the contempt.” This would necessarily include attorney fees. See Lauer v.