Investors Title Insurance Co. v. Herzig
[…] e. Intentional refusal to produce a record, document, or other object after being ordered to do so by the court;
g. Any other act or omission specified in the court rules or by law as a ground for contempt of court.

[¶ 42] This case concerns sanctions requiring the payment of money for failure to obey a court order. A punitive sanction includes a sanction requiring payment of a sum of money “if the sanction is not conditioned upon performance or nonperformance of an act, and if the sanction’s purpose is to uphold the authority of the court.” N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(3). However, a remedial sanction “includes a sanction that is conditioned upon performance or nonperformance of an act required by court order. A sanction requiring payment of a sum of money is remedial if the sanction is imposed to compensate a party or complainant, other than the court, for loss or injury suffered as a result of the contempt.” N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(4).