Investors Title Insurance Co. v. Herzig
[…] N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(3). However, a remedial sanction “includes a sanction that is conditioned upon performance or nonperformance of an act required by court order. A sanction requiring payment of a sum of money is remedial if the sanction is imposed to compensate a party or complainant, other than the court, for loss or injury suffered as a result of the contempt.” N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(4).

[¶ 43] Under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.3(l)(a), the district court “on its own motion or motion of a person aggrieved by contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related.” After notice and hearing, the district court may then impose a remedial sanction authorized under N.D.C.C. ch. 27-10. Section 27-10-01.4(1), N.D.C.C., permits the court to impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:

a.