Investors Title Insurance Co. v. Herzig
[…] See Mid-Dakota Clinic, P.C. v. Kolsrud, 1999 ND 244, ¶ 10, 603 N.W.2d 475; see also American State Bank of Dickinson v. Stoltz, 345 N.W.2d 365, 367 (N.D.1984). “Section 28-25-01, N.D.C.C., authorizes a court to order a judgment debtor to appear and provide information about her assets after an execution has been returned unsatisfied or when the court determines a judgment debtor is unjustly refusing to apply her property to satisfy the judgment.” Kols-rud, at ¶ 10.

[¶ 59] An examination under N.D.C.C. § 28-25-03, is conducted before the district court or a referee appointed by the court. Likewise, N.D.C.C. § 28-25-04 provides that “[o]n examination under [N.D.C.C. ch 28-25], either party may examine witnesses in that party’s behalf and the judgment debtor may be examined in the same manner as a witness.” See also N.D.C.C. § 28-25-07 (examination of debt- or’s debtor). Section 28-25-09, N.D.C.C., states that “[witnesses may be required to appear and testify on any proceeding under this chapter in the same manner as upon the trial of an issue.”