31 Conn. App. 476 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] “The substitute-plaintiff, Moneyhelpers, Inc., believes that the property foreclosed is insufficient to satisfy the debt due and, accordingly, moves to be substituted as the plaintiff in this action so that any deficiency judgment may be rendered in favor of the plaintiff, moneyhelpers, inc., the mortgage owner.”
Practice Book § 103 provides: “Any motion to cite in or admit new parties must comply with Sec. 196 and state briefly the grounds upon which it is made.”
General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff’s claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”