31 Conn. App. 476 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The defendants were not prejudiced by the fact that Moneyhelpers, Inc., sought a deficiency judgment. As we recently noted in Federal Deposit Ins. Corporation v. Retirement Management Group, Inc., 31 Conn. App. 80, 84, 623 A.2d 517 (1993), “[o]ur rules of practice . . . permit the substitution of parties as the interests
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-106 provides: “An executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him and beneficially interested in the action.”