31 Conn. App. 476 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] As we recently noted in Federal Deposit Ins. Corporation v. Retirement Management Group, Inc., 31 Conn. App. 80, 84, 623 A.2d 517 (1993), “[o]ur rules of practice . . . permit the substitution of parties as the interests
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-106 provides: “An executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him and beneficially interested in the action.”
General Statutes § 52-107 provides: “The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party.”
Practice Book § 99 provides: “The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that they be brought in.