Case Information
[…] 2. Infeasibility exception The infeasibility exception contains several conditions for finding infeasibility, but RTZ relies only on the “Manner exception exhausted” condition, which requires that “[t]he actor could not reach agreement with a requestor in accordance with § 171.301(a) or was technically unable to fulfill a request for electronic health information in the manner requested,” as well as several additional requirements. 45 C.F.R. § 171.204(a)(4). If the infeasibility exception applies, “the actor must, within ten business days of receipt of the request, provide the requestor in writing the reason(s) why the request is infeasible.” 45 C.F.R. § 171.204(b). Because material disputes remain over whether RTZ “could not reach agreement with” Intus, the Court cannot grant summary judgment on the applicability of the infeasibility exception.