Like its predecessor, EO-2 was soon challenged in multiple courts and preliminarily enjoined. See Hawai'i v. Trump ,
[…] It makes little sense for Congress to delineate clear circumstances and processes for excluding individuals but then delegate, ambiguously, to the President the power to exclude people en masse without the same procedural rigor unless there is an exigent need for immediate action. See Gonzales v. Oregon ,
2.
I now examine whether the Proclamation is authorized by § 1185(a)(1). Section 1185(a)(1) makes it "unlawful" "for any alien to depart from or enter ... the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe."
As with § 1182(f), the discretion § 1185(a)(1) grants is informed by its statutory context. See Burwell , 135 S.Ct. at 2489. Section 1185(a)(1) is a general provision, whereas subsections (2)-(7) specifically prohibit fraud, tampering, and other misuse of travel documents and applications.