Like its predecessor, EO-2 was soon challenged in multiple courts and preliminarily enjoined. See Hawai'i v. Trump ,
[…] Holder ,
Section 1182(f) provides:
Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation , and for such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be appropriate.
(Emphasis added). And § 1185(a)(1) provides:
Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful ... for any alien to depart from or enter ... the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.
The Proclamation makes an exception for certain Iranians who are seeking to enter the United States on nonimmigrant student and exchange-visitor visas but states that such individuals should "be subject to enhanced screening and vetting requirements." Id . § 2(b)(ii).