INT'L METAL PRODUCTS v. Industrial Com'n
[…] The employer and its insurance carrier then petitioned for rehearing and hearings in relation thereto were held on 7 December 1964 and 10 June 1966. In the interim, and to explain a portion of the lapse of time, it is proper to state that there were unsuccessful settlement negotiations *160 and conflicts in the schedules of the attorneys which delayed the date of the second hearing. A decision was entered by The Industrial Commission followed by a petition for rehearing and an order denying the rehearing. The matter was then brought to this Court for review.

In part, A.R.S. Section 23-908 reads as follows:

"D. When an accident occurs to an employee, the employee shall forthwith report the accident and the injury resulting therefrom to the employer, and any physician employed by the injured employee shall forthwith report the accident and the injury resulting therefrom to the employer and to the commission.
"E. * * * If the accident is not reported by employee or his physician forthwith, as required, * * * no compensation shall be paid for the injury claimed to have resulted from the accident.