693 A.2d 573 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1997
[…] Although defendants successfully vacated the default judgment on January 4, 1993, the plaintiff retained “creditor” status and the right to assert a UFTA “claim” with or without a final judgment. Further, plaintiff had record notice of the alleged fraudulent transfer on
Since the Legislature granted a defrauded creditor the right to pursue fraudulent transfers within four years from the transfer date, this court holds that the Legislature’s purpose would be frustrated if N.J.S.A. 25:2-31’s time limitations were relaxed.
N.J.S.A. 25:2-25 provides:
Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
*655 (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they become due.
In response to this Court’s inquiry, plaintiff’s attorney has submitted a certification detailing the various steps taken to satisfy plaintiff’s judgment. As such, the defendant’s motion to dismiss has been converted into a motion for summary judgment even though the facts are undisputed. See R. 4:6-2(e).
N.J.S.A. 25:2-31 provides:
Extinguishment of cause of action
A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article is extinguished unless action is brought:
*656 a. Under subsection a. of R.S. 25:2-25, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
b. Under subsection b. of R.S. 25:2-25 or subsection a. of R.S. 25:2-27, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
c. Under subsection b. of R.S. 25:2-27, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
It should be noted that the "transfer" date is the date that the real property deed was recorded. See N.J.S.A. 25:2-28; Boardwalk Regency Corp. v.