Intervale Steel v. Borg & Beck Div., Borg-Warner
[…] The only reading of 2-606(1)(c) which is consistent with the Code policy and which leaves elbow room for the other provisions of 2-606 is to find that use of goods in ignorance of the defective nature of the goods is not "inconsistent" under 2-606(1)(c).

(Emphasis supplied.) It should be noted that the "any use" language of subsection (1)(c) requires this interpretation in order for the other subsections to have meaning. This does not mean a buyer use, particularly substantial use, could not deem goods as accepted under (1)(a) or (b).

[9] M.C.L.A. § 440.2602(1) states:

Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.

[10] See e.g., Haken v. Scheffler, 24 Mich.App. 196, 180 N.W.2d 206 (1970); Jatco, Inc. v. Charter Air Center, Inc., 527 F. Supp. 314 (S.D.Ohio 1981).

[11] See Trinkle v. Schumacker Co., 100 Wis. 2d 13, 301 N.W.2d 255, 31 U.C.C.Rep. 39 (1980).