Intervale Steel v. Borg & Beck Div., Borg-Warner
[…] Defendant is thereby deemed to have accepted and retained the goods.

II. DEFENDANT'S RIGHT TO SET OFF DAMAGES FROM ITS OBLIGATION TO PAY PURCHASE PRICE

Since defendant accepted the goods under 2-607(2) defendant became obligated for the purchase price of the steel minus the scrap value of the material which was already turned over to the plaintiff.[23] However, since Borg notified Barry Steel of the breach within a reasonable time,[24] defendant may withhold payment of the purchase price to the extent that it has suffered damages from the seller's breach. See M.C.L.A. § 440.2717.[25] The Code specifically delineates the damages a buyer is entitled to when he accepts nonconforming goods. Section 2-714 states:

(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of section 2607) he may recover as *1089 damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.

Although subsection (2) is not the exclusive measure of damages under this section, it would appear that Michigan courts would look first to this normal measure of damages for breach of warranty. See S.C. Gray, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 92 Mich.App. 789, 286 N.W.2d 34 (1979). Thus, the defendant is entitled to the difference between the "value" of the goods as accepted and their "value" had they been as warranted.