Intervale Steel v. Borg & Beck Div., Borg-Warner
[…] First, under the Uniform Commercial Code, Borg's rejection after the steel was entirely stamped out was not effective.[7] Borg did not attempt to reject the steel until after it had received shipment, blanked all the steel, and stored the partially completed parts for over a month. In total, Borg retained the steel for over three months before it notified plaintiff of the problems with the steel. The determination of whether goods have been accepted is governed by Section 2-606. That Section states:

(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (sub-section (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is *1086 wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.

M.C.L.A. § 440.2606. Subsection (1)(b) appears to most appropriately apply in the instant case[8] and would require that Borg's rejection must be both seasonably given and within a reasonable time pursuant to 2-602.[9]

Borg clearly did not reject the steel within a reasonable time. Not only is three months an over-long period to retain the goods before rejecting them,[10] but Borg's stamping out of all the steel certainly makes its rejection untimely and ineffective.[11] The Code requires that rejection will occur when the goods are tendered and inspected or after the buyer has had a reasonable time for inspection.[12] Timely rejection ensures the goods can be easily restored to the seller so that he can either make them conforming and tender them back to the buyer or simply sell the goods to another. In this way damages will be mitigated and commercial loss curtailed.