203 Wis. 466 | Wis. | 1931
[…] We have, then, this situation: The deceased came to Wisconsin temporarily to do some work for his employer. The employer, a Wisconsin corporation, had its principal business in Iowa. The parties had elected to accept the provisions of the Iowa act, which has extraterritorial operation. Do these facts point to the conclusion that the Wisconsin act has no application, and that the Wisconsin Industrial Commission has no jurisdiction in this case?

*474At this point it becomes necessary to consider the provisions of our workmen’s compensation act. Sub. (4), sec. 102.07, Stats., defines “employee” as “Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including aliens. ...” Sec. 102.08 provides: “any employee as defined in subdivision (4) of section 102.07 shall be deemed to have accepted and shall, within the meaning of section 102.03, be subject to the provisions of sections 102.03 to 102.34, inclusive, if, at the time of