Interstate Fire & Casualty Company (Interstate) appeals (antecedent summary judgments and) the final judgment against it awarding Tatiana Abernathy $6,250,430.
[…] On April 29, 2010, the trial court denied Ms. Abernathy’s motion for summary judgment as to coverage under the policy, but granted summary judgment in favor of Ms. Abernathy on the issue of the reasonableness of the Coblentz settlement agreement. On July 7, 2010, the trial court denied Ms. Abernathy’s renewed motion for summary judgment regarding coverage. But on August 24, 2010, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Ms. Abernathy, ruling the Interstate policy covered the Club, on grounds that
4. § 627.402, Fla. Stat., defines “policy” as “a written contract of insurance or written agreement for or effecting insurance, or the certificate thereof, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers which are a part thereof.”
5. The undisputed testimony of Barbara Robedee provides that Dick Ward-low Insurance Brokers had the authority to issue the certificate of insurance at issue. The only dispute is the effect of the certificate. As stated above, by statute they are considered a part of the policy.